Which is the most beautiful bird in the world? what are the most common birds in texas? who could possibly answer this question? nobody because the majority of birds in this world are beautiful. However, some species definitely have striking features that could outrank the rest. Beauty is a broad and subjective term.black bird with white stripes on wings and tail.
Golden Pheasant is a black bird with white stripes on wings and tall golden pheasants are famous for their brilliant colored plumage. They have a beautiful golden-yellow crest tipped with red. Their underpart is bright red and face. Sides and throat are rusty tans. The wattle of golden pheasant is yellow and its upper back is green. have dark, red shoulder feathers and a long pale brown tail. The male golden pheasants are more colorful than males. They have distinctive scarlet breast and flanks. Their central tail feathers also have striking black spots. Unlike male pheasants, females have a duller mottled brown plumage. Golden pheasants live in the dense forests and woodlands across Western and Central China. Male golden pheasants are longer than females. An adult male normally has a length of up to 42 inches. Interestingly, the tail account for two-thirds of its total body length. Golden pheasants are poor fliers and spend most of their time on the ground. They mainly feed on berries, seeds, and insects. It is native to forests in mountainous areas of western China, but feral populations have been established in the United Kingdom, Canada, the United States, Mexico, Colombia, Peru, Bolivia.
The scarlet macaw is one of the most beautiful and largest members of the macaw family. They inhabit humid evergreen forests across Central and South America. They are famous for their colorful plumage. They have bright red plumage with a blue back. Their upper wings are yellow and edged with green color. The strong, curved beak is another noticeable feature of a scarlet macaw. Its upper part is white and the tip is black. An adult scarlet macaw has a length between 80-90 cm and weighs up to 1.5 kg. They are excellent fliers and can reach up to a speed of 35 mph. Scarlet macaws also live for a long time. They have a lifespan of 40-50 years. It is said to be the scarlet macaws in captivity can live up to 75 years. The magnificent, scarlet macaw is also among the most intelligent birds in the world. In captivity, they can easily learn words, sounds, and tricks. It is said to be a well trained scarlet macaw could even distinguish the colors and shapes. Scarlet macaws are also very loud parrots. They make different types of voices such as screeches and squawks. Their diet mainly consists of nuts, seeds, fruits and insects. With the strong, curved beak, scarlet macaws can easily break any nuts. It is about 81 centimeters (32 in) long, of which more than half is the pointed, graduated tail typical of all macaws, though the scarlet macaw has a larger percentage of tail than the other large macaws. The average weight is about 1 kilogram (2.2 lb). The plumage is mostly scarlet, but the rump and tail-covert.
Flamingo Is a small black bird with white belly Flamingo is probably the most recognizable wading bird in the world. The stunning red-purple colored plumage itself makes flamingo so special among birds. There are 6 different species of Flamingos in the world. They found on every continent except Antarctica. An adult flamingo measures 4-5 feet in length and up to 3.6 kg in weight. Their neck is long and lean and has a distinctive downward, bend beak. The legs of flamingos are also very long, measure between 30 and 50 inches. The long leg and specially adapted beak let them to catch small fishes, larvae and planktons from the mud. Flamingos live in large colonies that include thousands of members. Their striking red-purple color is due to the food they eat. Their diet mainly consists of brine shrimp, plankton, and blue-green algae. Flamingo also spends hours on oil up their plumage from the special glands using.
Peacock is actually the name of the male bird of the peafowl family. There are three types of peafowls in the world \endash Indian, Congo, and green peafowl. The Indian peafowls are the most common type of peafowls found around the world. Peacocks are renowned for their colorful display of iridescent tail feathers. Peacocks can grow up to 5 feet in length, which makes it one of the largest flying birds in the world. In fact, the long tail of a peacock makes 60% of its total length. The colorful tail feather display of peacocks is probably the most beautiful courtship display among bird families. On courtship display, peacock spread out its enormous tail feathers to display the colorful patterns and eyespots. Some peacocks have a long tail and more eyespots than others. The female peafowl or peahen also chooses a peacock with a lengthy tail and more eyespots. Depending on the angle of reflection of light, the color of the tail feathers of peacock looks different. Peafowl is a common name for three species of birds in the genera Pavo and Afropavo of the Phasianidae family, the pheasants and their allies. Male peafowl is referred to as peacocks, and female peafowl as peahens, though peafowl of either sex is often referred to colloquially as “peacocks.” The two Asiatic species are the blue or Indian peafowl originally of the Indian subcontinent, and the green peafowl of Southeast Asia; the one African species is the Congo peafowl, native only to the Congo Basin. Male peafowl is known for their piercing calls and their extravagant plumage. The latter is especially prominent in the Asiatic species, which have an eye- spotted “tail” or “train” of covert feathers, which they display.
The keel-billed toucan is among the birds with the most amazing bills in the world. They have a huge, multi-colored beak that will reach up to 20 cm in length. Due to their colorful bill, the keel-billed toucan is also known as a rainbow-billed toucan. Their beak is a mixture of green, red, and yellow colors. In spite of heavy appearance, the beak of the keel-billed toucan is hollow and light. It is made up of one type of protein called keratin. They use this large, colorful beak to attract females during the breeding season and also as a defensive weapon. This beautiful bird inhabits the forest across Central and South America. They have a length of 20 cm and weigh up to 4 kg. Their plumage is mostly black with a yellow throat and chest. Keel-billed toucans are poor flyers due to their heavy wings. They can only move between the tree branches by hopping. Keel-billed toucans are very social birds. They form small flocks that contain up to thirty birds. They live in either natural or woodpecker made holes in trees. Their diet mainly consists of insects, lizards, and eggs. Including its bill, the keel-billed toucan ranges in length from around 42 to 55 cm. Their large and colorful bill averages around 12\endash 15 cm, about one-third of its length. It typically weighs about 380\endash 500 g. While the bill seems large and cumbersome, it is in fact.
Atlantic puffin is a small, well-adapted seabird that found across the coast of Northern UnitedStates and Eastern Canada. Atlantic puffins are also known as \lquote sea parrot\rquote due to their huge, multi-colored bill and penguin-like coloration. Atlantic puffins spend most of their lives on the sea. Their water-resistant feathers keep their body warm while swimming. They flap their wings to swim on the surface and underwater. Atlantic puffins have the excellent driving capability. They can reach up to 60 m on diving. They typically hunt sand eels, capelins and hakes. Atlantic puffins are also excellent fliers. They can reach a speed of 55 miles an hour by flapping wings up to 400 times per minute. They breed in each summer and spring on the islands of the North Atlantic Ocean. They build a nest using feathers and grasses in the burrows on the cliffs. The female lays only one egg and it takes 45 days to hatch it. After hatching, adult puffins leave the nest for finding food for the chicks. They bring back small fishes for their chicks. Atlantic puffins can load between 10-30 fishes in their huge beaks. The Atlantic puffin (Fratercula arctica), also known as the common puffin, is a species of seabird in the auk family. It is the only puffin native to the Atlantic Ocean; two related species, the tufted puffin and the horned puffin are found in the northeastern Pacific. The Atlantic puffin breeds in Iceland, Norway, Greenland, Newfoundland, and the FaroIslands, and as far south as Maine in the west and parts of Great Britain in the east. The Atlantic Puffin is most commonly found on the Westman Islands, Iceland. Although it has a large population and a wide range, the species has declined rapidly, at least in parts of its range, resulting in it being rated as vulnerable by the IUCN, On land.
Blue jays are one of the most intelligent and beautiful birds in the world. They found across the forests of Eastern and Central North America. The blue jays have stunning blue, white and black plumage. The most distinguishing feature of this songbird is its noisy \lquote jay jay\rquote like calls. They can also imitate the call of other species of birds. Besides the striking appearance, blue jays are famous for their intelligence. They may steal nestlings and eggs of other birds. Blue jays also mimic the voice of hawks to deceive other birds. It is said to blue jays in captivity also could mimic human speech and the voice of other pets. Blue jays are social birds that found in small flocks. But in winter, during migration to the South, they form large flocks of hundreds of blue jays. Their migration behavior still remains a mystery among scientists. Not all blue jays migrate during winter, some birds remain in their natural territory. Also, no blue jays migrate every year. he blue jay is a passerine bird in the family Corvidae, native to North America. It resides through most of eastern and central United States, although western populations may be migratory. Resident populations are also found in Newfoundland, Canada while breeding populations can be found across southern Canada. It breeds in both deciduous and coniferous forests and is common in residential areas. It is predominantly blue with a white chest and underparts, and a blue crest. It has a black, U-shaped collar around its neck and a black border behind the crest. Both sexes are similar in size and plumage, and plumage does not vary throughout the year.
Bohemian waxwing is a medium-sized songbird with distinctive crested head and black masks. They are brownish-grey overall and wings have white and yellow edging. Thus, Bohemian Waxwing is among the most beautiful passerine birds in the world. Bohemian waxwings inhabit the boreal forest across North America and Eurasia, mostly in Canada and Alaska. In winter, they migrate in large flocks to the Northwest parts of the United States. They nest on tree branches. Both male and female Bohemian Waxwings are known for their high pitched calls. They mainly feed on insects and berries. The Bohemian waxwing is a starling-sized passerine bird that breeds in the northern forests of Eurasia and North America. It has mainly buff-grey plumage, blackface markings, and a pointed crest. Its wings are patterned with white and bright yellow, and some feather tips have the red waxy appearance that gives this species its English name. The three subspecies show only minor differences in appearance. Females are similar to males, although young birds are less well-marked and have few or no waxy wingtips. Although the Bohemian waxwing’s range overlaps those of the cedar and Japanese waxwings, it is easily distinguished from them by size and plumage differences. The breeding habitat is coniferous forests, usually near water. The pair build a lined cup-shaped nest in a tree or bush, often close to the trunk. The clutch of 3\endash 7 eggs is incubated by the female alone for 13\endash 14 days to hatching. The chicks are altricial and naked and are fed by both parents, initially mostly with insects, but thereafter mainly fruit. They fledge about 14\endash 16 days after leaving the egg. Many birds desert their nesting range in winter.
Wood Duck black bird with white stripes on wings and tail wood duck, Wood duck is probably the most stunningly colorful waterfowl in the world. The male bird has a metallic, purplish-green head and crest. Their belly is white and the chest is dark-red. Along the neck, they have attractive, narrow white stripes. Their wings are patterned blue and black. Female wood ducks are not so colorful as males. They have a grey-brown head, white belly and white speckled breast. Male bird uses their colorful plumage to attract female bird during the breeding season. wood ducks inhabit in marshes, wooded swamps and streams across North America. With unique coloration and shape, the wood ducks are also one of the most easily recognizable birds in North America. Unlike other waterfowls, wood ducks nest in tree holes and form flocks. The wood duck is a medium-sized perching duck. A typical adult is from 47 to 54 cm in length with a wingspan of between 66 to 73 cm. This is about three-quarters of the length of an adult mallard. It shares its genus with the Asian Mandarin duck. The adult male has distinctive multicolored iridescent plumage and red eyes, with a distinctive white flare down the neck. The female, less colorful, has a white eye-ring and a whitish throat. Both adults have crested heads.The male’s call is a rising whistle.
The Hyacinth Macaw
Hyacinth macaw With an impressive length of 100 cm, hyacinth macaw is the largest of all flying species of parrots in the world. They inhabit in semi-open areas and savanna grasslands of Northern Brazil. Their population has been declined in the past few years. Today, less than 5000 Hyacinth Macaws left in the world. Habitat loss and hunting are the main threats to hyacinth macaw. Besides the large size, Hyacinth Macaw is famous for its striking cobalt blue plumage with bright yellow rings around the eyes. Due to this stunning coloration, Hyacinth Macaw also called \quote blue macaw\quote. They also have a beautiful long tail and strong and curved black bill. With proper training, Hyacinth Macaws could be an excellent pet. To make them comfortable, You should also give them a lot of space. They are very playful and not so good at imitating words like some other members of the Macaw family. You should be aware of the powerful bill of Hyacinth Macaws. It can\rquote t be guaranteed that they won\rquote t bite you even with proper caring and training. The Hyacinth Macaws also can be extremely loud when they are in a group. The hyacinth macaw, or hyacinthine macaw, is a parrot native to central and eastern South America. With a length (from the top of its head to the tip of its long pointed tail) of about 100 cm it is longer than any other species of parrot. It is the largest macaw and the largest flying parrot species, though the flightless kakapo of New Zealand can outweigh it at up to 3.5 kg. While generally easily recognized, it could be confused with the smaller Lear’s macaw. Habitat loss and the trapping of wild birds for the pet trade have taken a heavy toll on their population in the wild, so the species is classified as Vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s Red List, and it is protected by. There are about 10000 species of birds in the world. Each species is unique in many ways. They differ in the beauty of plumage, size, call, migrating behavior, courtship displays, and feeding. So, when talking about the most beautiful birds in the world, different people have different opinions. Because beauty is the mind of the beholder. So, please feel free to share your opinions on this topic in the comment section below.